TOP 10
Here is a list of my 10 favorite books from 2015!
01
Misty of Chincoteague
Simply one of the most beautiful horse stories ever written and full of gorgeous illustrations - written by Marguerite Henry.
02
Beauty and the Beast
From my Easton Press special collector's edition of the original publishing of the fairy tale, this was a charming gem.
03
The Country Wife
Not actually a book, but instead it is a Restoration-era play. A great lark rich with satire and melodrama, it is the only play I really like!
04
Little Wide Awake
An out-of-print anthology of Victorian children's literature and illustrations that exists from the largest private collection in the world
05
Philomena
A beautiful story of an orphan girl by a vivid Hungarian writer. A sort of Hungarian "Anne of Green Gables" yet shorter, sweeter, lovelier with a kick of humor to boot.
06
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Scandalous for the time and graphically 'good'. Need I say more?
07
The Life and Adventures of Santa Clause
An enchanting and mystical fairy tale by L. Frank Baum. He wan't only known for the Oz Series. A wonderful look at the natural world.
08
The Betsy-Tacy Series
One of my absolute favorite series books of all time. Having read them only as an adult, I couldn't get enough. Scrumptious period writing about growing up in the midwest and the coming of age of 3 sweet girls.
09
The Picture of Dorian Grey
From my list of favorite gothic titles, Dorian tops the charts. Brilliant writing with gothic elements make this classic a drooling masterpiece.
10
Heidi
If you have never read Heidi even if you witnessed Shirley Temple in the role, you won't want to miss this novel. With breaktaking settings, delicious writing and expressive emotions, Heidi tells the tale of a little orphan girl!